As part of Natural Resource Awareness week South Myall Catchment Landcare Group organized a photography competition for the local schools and the community.

There were three sections in this under 12, 12-18 years and the Adult Section.

This is the first year we have run this, and we received an overall total of 73 photographs between the three sections. I am sure that if this competition occurs next year we will have even more entries. 

Condamine Alliance (the Regional Body) generously donated $250 towards sponsoring the under 12 section, the Queensland Government (DERM) sponsored the 12-18 section, and the adult section.
North East Downs Landcare sponsored the Grand Champion Prize of $50, a clock was manufactured out of local timber by Landcare member Max Kuhl, and Ian Stewart-Koster donated the Grand Champion Ribbon.

Some 75 people enjoyed the wonderful meal provided by the Kulpi Hall Committee at the Awards night which was held on the 4th June at the Kulpi Hall.

All entries in the photography section were on display so people could see how diverse the entries were and what  talented children and adults the district has. 

The three judges were:
 
 
Noel Strohfeld – Toowoomba Regional Councillor
Lloyd Jensen- local photographer
Ian Stewart-Koster- professional signwriter


Guests speakers on the night were Mick Donohoe, David Vonhoff and Tony Murray who all presented a short presentation on how they had improved Natural Resource Management on their properties.
 
View PDF of images (before and after) images 1 and images 2 (please be patient while they load).
 
This was a wonderful opportunity for community members to see the work the Kulpi School is achieving with their garden, worm farm and recycling. 
We hope the community we become more involved in the recycling with the school.

We are hoping  we may be able to make this an annual event, as it certainly helped to link youth with the local Landcare group, so they both now have a better understanding of what each one does for the environment.
 

Winners:

photo winners
 
Abby Campbell winner of 12 and under and Grand Champion, Michael Scheuerle winner 12-18,
 and Carmon Sloss representing Kulpi P & C Assn, winner of Adult section.

Below: Michael Scheuerle, Rebecca Scheuerle, Nathan McNamara, Chloe Franklin and Abby Campbell 
 
winners 
 
UNDER 12 SECTION-      HIGHLY COMMENDED- SPONSORED BY CONDAMINE ALLIANCE
$10 FOR HIGHLY COMMENDED

1. JORDON MCNAMARA – PHOTO 13
2. JAKOB ENGLE – PHOTO 10
3. ABBY CAMPBELL- PHOTO 9
4. CHLOE FRANKLIN- PHOTO 6
5. DESTINEE ENGLE – PHOTO 2



THIRD PLACE $50: CHLOE FRANKING- PHOTO 5

SECOND PLACE $75 : CHLOE FRANKLIN- PHOTO 4

FIRST PLACE $100: ABBY CAMPBELL – PHOTO 8



12-18 SECTION- HIGHLY COMMENDED- SPONSORED BY DERM (Department of Environment & Resource Management)  

 $10 FOR HIGHLY COMMENDED

1. MICHAEL SCHEUERLE- PHOTO 2
2. REBECCA SCHEUERLE – PHOTO 6
3. CHRISTOPHER FRESHWATER – PHOTO 9
4. EMILY FRANKLIN – PHOTO 12
5. REBECCA SCHEUERLE – PHOTO 4


THIRD PRIZE $50 : EMILY FRANKLIN –PHOTO 11

SECOND PRIZE $75 : REBECCA SCHEUERLE – PHOTO 5

FIRST  PRIZE  $100 :   MICHAEL SCHEUERLE – PHOTO 1


ADULT SECTION HIGHLY COMMEND D ESPONSORED BY DERM (Department of Environment and Resource Management)

HIGHLY COMMEND $10 EACH

1. CHERYL  PETERS- PHOTO 1
2. CHERYL PETERS – PHOTO 2
3. SUE SCHEUERLE – PHOTO 21
4. SUE SCHEUERLE – PHOTO 23
5. BARRY REIMERS – PHOTO 29
6. JANE TORNEY – PHOTO 24
7. TONY MURRAY –PHOTO 10



THIRD PRIZE $50 : LINDA MURRAY – PHOTO 9

SECOND PRIZE $75: DAVID VONHOFF – PHOTO 16

FIRST PRIZE $100: KULPI P & C ASSN – PHOTO 43


GRAND CHAMPION- SPONSORED BY NORTH EAST DOWNS LANDCARE GROUP INC

$50 PRIZE, RIBBON Sponsored by Ian Stewart-Koster,and  
CLOCK made by Max Kuhl
ABBY CAMPBELL- PHOTO 8




 

North East Downs Landcare Public Fund

Heritage Building Society

Account Number: 7485182

BSB: 638-080

Learn more

Farm Agronomy

Queensland Water and Landcarers

Condamine Catchment Management association

Condamine Alliance

Landcare Australia